DISCLAIMER
[…] Keeping in mind the fact that the revenue laws relate only to 'TAXPAYERS" and not to NONTAXPAYERS, let's see how the law applies to a "taxpayer" employee; that is, an employee who is engaged in a revenue taxable activity (which almost NONE of you are). The Internal Revenue Code sections are cited only to demonstrate how the revenue laws have been misapplied, and most importantly to show that the employer cannot, as a condition of employment, require their employees to furnish any W-4 form. 26 U.S.C. 3402(f)(2)(A) reads:

Sec. 3402(f) Withholding exemptions

(2) Exemption certificates

(A) On commencement of employment

On or before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding ex-emption certificate relating to the NUMBER of withholding exemptions which he claims, which shall in no event exceed the number to which he is entitled. 26 U.S.C. 2402(f)(2)(A)"

Since he shall furnish a W-4 form relating to (showing) the number of exemptions claimed, if he claims no exemptions there is no requirement for him to furnish a W-4 form in the first place. He is merely entitled to furnish a W-4 form, if he so chooses. But what is the employer to do if such employee does not furnish a W-4 form? 26 U.S.C. 3402(§) reads in part as follows:

Sec. 3402(§) Determination and disclosure of marital status.

(1) Determination of status by employer

For purposes of applying the tables in subsections (a) and (c) to a payment of wages, the employer shall treat the employee as a single person unless there is in effect with respect to such payment of wages a withholding exemption certificate furnished to the employer by the employee after the date of the enactment of this subsection indicating that the employee is married.

(2) Disclosure of status by employee

An employee shall be entitled to furnish the employer with a withholding exemption certificate indicating he is married....

The "taxpayer" employee doesn't even have to indicate he is married. If he doesn't, the employer is to treat him as if he were single.